COMMANDING OFFICERS OF USS ASHLAND (LSD-1)

Commanding Officers 1943 - 1946
Francis J. Harris, LCDR, USNR June 5, 1943 - June 15, 1943
C.L.C. Atkeson, CDR, USN June 13, 1943 - June, 1944
W.A. Caughey, LCDR, USNR, 77239 June 1944 - May 21, 1945
LCDR T.E. Hatch, DM, USNR, 62767 May 21, 1945 - 1946


Commanding Officers 1950 - 1958
Edward F. Scott, CDR, USN Dec. 27, 1950 - Nov. 20, 1952
W.L. Phaler, CDR, USN Nov. 20, 1952 - Dec. 10, 1953
F.L. Barrows CDR, USN Dec. 10, 1953 - Feb. 3, 1955
F.O. Brice, CDR, USN Feb. 3, 1955 - April 7, 1956
Harvey L. Lasell, CDR, USN April 7, 1956 - Nov. 15, 1956
Fredrick .W. Brown, CDR, USN Nov. 15, 1956 - Jan. 25, 1958

Commanding Officers 1960 - 1969
Arthur W. Price, Jr., CDR, USN Nov. 29, 1961 - June 26, 1963
Ernest J. King, Jr., CDR, USN June 26, 1963 - Jan. 15, 1965
Joseph B. Morrison, CDR, USN Jan. 15, 1965 - July 1956
Eugene C. Rueff, CDR, USN July 1966 - April 6, 1968
James J. Ridge, CDR, USN April 6, 1968 - Nov. 22, 1969
ASHLAND was decommissioned on 22 November 1969.   Her name was struck from the Navy list on
25 November 1969.    ASHLAND, along with the BELLE GROVE (LSD-2), was sold in May 1970
to the N.W. Kennedy Company for scrapping.